Commentary - 11/07/2008

Who "Controls" The 30 Companies In The Dow Industrial Index - 2008

The main point of showing this information is to show that 1% or less of institutional shareholders
control a large chunk of the corporation, leaving much less for the other 99% to share.

Take American Express for example:
Although the Top 10 Major Holders make up less than 1% of 1094 holders,
they control over 38% of the shares. How they vote these shares, according to their private agenda,
may or may not be in the interest of the other 99% of the shareholders of that corporation.

What you should find interesting is that these major holders are also the major holders of banks
and commodity exchanges, as documented here.
Very twisted folks financially involved in most everything,
which explains most our current economic problems.

This is information as of 30-Jun-2008, the latest available today.
Column [1] shows the percentage of Top 10 Major Holders to the total number of institutional holders.
Column [2] shows the total number of institutional holders.
Under each year-column is the minimum percentage the TOP 10 Major Holders controlled in that year.
I say minimum because the Major Holders also control funds that also have investments in the same company.

The corporation's name is linked to the breakdown of its TOP 10 Major Holders.
You can now drill down for the last three years to see the trends.

Components of Dow Index [1] [2]200820072006
Alcoa 1.3%75634.33%30.29%40.45%
American Express 0.9%109438.40%37.38%37.85%
A T & T 0.7%138925.00%28.33%32.34%
Bank of America 0.7%134723.46%25.05%24.42%
Boeing Corporation 1.1%94430.95%33.01%36.39%
Caterpillar Inc. 1.0%98629.99%26.26%27.62%
Chevron Corp. 0.7%148026.22%27.16%26.84%
Citigroup 0.8%120326.16%24.77%25.01%
Coca-Cola Co. 0.8%129829.46%31.25%30.44%
EI DuPont de Nemours & Co. 1.0%99126.35%31.81%30.03%
Exxon Mobil Corp. 0.6%165421.10%20.61%19.66%
General Electric Co. 0.6%171220.62%22.64%21.95%
General Motors Corporation 2.4%41564.41%51.92%59.25%
Hewlett-Packard Co. 0.8%121529.31%31.96%30.01%
The Home Depot, Inc 1.0%100824.72%22.92%27.18%
Honeywell International Inc. 1.1%90538.16%39.04%35.74%
Intel Corporation 0.7%142922.50%21.72%22.60%
International Business Machines Corp. 0.7%146123.58%27.15%23.12%
Johnson & Johnson 0.6%165222.33%22.71%25.45%
JP Morgan Chase 0.7%137326.57%28.37%26.72%
Merck & Co. Inc. 0.9%113330.68%30.87%30.49%
Microsoft Corporation 0.6%169821.88%22.76%21.45%
3M Co. 0.8%118324.13%24.16%27.51%
Pfizer Inc. 0.7%142924.73%25.19%21.49%
Procter & Gamble Co. 0.7%152222.98%22.98%22.02%
United Technologies Corp. 0.8%121432.66%31.50%31.04%
Verizon Communications Inc. 0.8%118127.24%26.49%24.24%
Wal-Mart Stores Inc. 0.8%130414.77%14.87%14.57%
Walt Disney Co. 0.9%110027.33%26.31%27.75%


2008 by Edward Ulysses Cate
Help Support This Site
Commentary Index:
Home: